15 years of revenue, profit, cash flow and balance-sheet history through FY2026,
from SEC filings — with a computed, factual read of the trend.
Updated Overview →
Growth & profitability
Revenue has grown 7.9% per year over the past 5 years.
Operating margin has contracted, at -38.3% in the latest year.
Financial health
The company is unprofitable; at its current free-cash-flow burn it has roughly 3.8 years of cash runway.
Revenue & net income
RevenueNet income
Margins (gross / operating / net)
GrossOperatingNet
Return on equity & assets (ROE / ROA)
ROEROA
Free cash flow (CFO − capex)
Free cash flow
Cash vs total debt
CashTotal debt
Cash flow: operating / investing / financing
OperatingInvestingFinancing
Key annual figures
FY
Revenue
Net income
Gross M
Op M
ROE
ROA
FCF
Total debt
Cash
2026
$239M
-$80M
76.2%
-38.3%
-23.4%
-17.8%
-$40M
—
$153M
2024
$314M
-$20M
76.3%
-4.0%
-5.1%
-4.0%
-$8M
—
$144M
2023
$322M
$21M
78.4%
8.7%
5.5%
4.4%
-$4M
—
$183M
2022
$239M
$40M
93.3%
18.3%
11.8%
9.5%
$18M
—
$86M
2021
$230M
$28M
77.5%
14.5%
10.5%
8.0%
$30M
—
$200M
2021
—
$28M
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
2021
$163M
$6M
72.4%
4.1%
3.0%
2.3%
$13M
—
$152M
2020
$150M
$14M
74.5%
7.9%
8.8%
6.8%
$16M
—
$120M
2018
$124M
$5M
73.8%
5.3%
3.8%
3.0%
$11M
—
$104M
2017
$91M
-$2M
70.9%
-4.0%
-5.0%
-3.1%
$2M
—
$19M
2016
$82M
-$12M
70.8%
-15.4%
-32.0%
-18.5%
-$2M
—
$14M
2016
—
-$7M
—
—
-16.8%
-10.4%
-$4M
—
$13M
2015
—
-$8M
—
—
-22.6%
-14.2%
—
—
$13M
2014
—
$398000
—
—
1.0%
0.6%
—
—
$23M
2012
—
-$2M
—
—
-5.6%
-3.2%
$946000
—
$22M
Revenue & net income
RevenueNet income
Margins (gross / operating / net)
GrossOperatingNet
Return on equity & assets (ROE / ROA)
ROEROA
Free cash flow (CFO − capex, quarterly)
Free cash flow
Cash vs total debt
CashTotal debt
Cash flow: operating / investing / financing
OperatingInvestingFinancing
Key quarterly figures
Quarter
Revenue
Net income
Gross M
Op M
ROE
ROA
FCF
Total debt
Cash
Oct '26
$83M
$6M
70.9%
6.5%
1.5%
1.1%
$26M
—
$134M
Jul '26
$94M
$8M
74.5%
10.8%
2.2%
1.7%
$19M
—
$149M
Apr '26
$94M
$5M
73.6%
8.5%
1.5%
1.2%
-$22M
—
$132M
Jan '26
$58M
-$18M
75.7%
-39.5%
-5.3%
-4.1%
-$6M
—
$153M
Sep '25
$95M
$9M
82.2%
19.5%
2.5%
1.9%
$2M
—
$176M
Jun '25
$44M
-$17M
74.0%
-67.6%
-5.0%
-3.8%
-$29M
—
$167M
Mar '25
$43M
-$54M
65.8%
-134.8%
-15.5%
-11.9%
-$7M
—
$173M
Dec '24
$49M
-$34M
64.7%
-57.0%
-8.6%
-6.7%
-$5M
—
$144M
Sep '24
$89M
$10M
77.3%
6.4%
2.3%
1.9%
-$2M
—
$164M
Jun '24
$99M
$7M
79.2%
12.0%
1.8%
1.4%
-$17M
—
$193M
Mar '24
$77M
-$3M
78.9%
-2.9%
-0.9%
-0.7%
$16M
—
$224M
Dec '23
$76M
$8M
79.6%
13.6%
2.0%
1.6%
$29M
—
$183M
Sep '23
$80M
$5M
79.2%
7.8%
1.3%
1.0%
-$15M
—
$127M
Jun '23
$92M
$6M
76.6%
9.3%
1.7%
1.4%
-$9M
—
$95M
Mar '23
$74M
$3M
78.3%
3.8%
0.8%
0.6%
-$8M
—
$90M
Dec '22
$64M
$7M
77.7%
1.5%
2.0%
1.6%
-$1M
—
$86M
Sep '22
$76M
$10M
79.5%
18.0%
3.2%
2.6%
$18M
—
$129M
Jul '22
$81M
$13M
78.8%
21.0%
4.3%
3.5%
$8M
—
$202M
Apr '22
$63M
$10M
77.9%
19.2%
3.5%
2.7%
-$7M
—
$193M
Dec '21
$59M
$5M
76.3%
12.5%
1.9%
1.4%
$4M
—
$200M
Valuation over time
How the market has priced STAA against its own fundamentals since 2023-03 —
each month-end's share price set against the most recent annual filing, so the multiple moves
as price runs ahead of (or behind) earnings. Split-adjusted.
The price-to-earnings ratio has fallen from 80.9× (Mar '23) to 68.5× (Nov '24).
The price-to-sales ratio has fallen from 13.4× (Mar '23) to 5.6× (Nov '26).
Price / earnings (P/E)
P/E
Price / sales (P/S)
P/S
Frequently asked questions
Is STAA growing its revenue and profit?
Over the past 5 years, Staar Surgical Co's revenue has grown 7.9% per year.
How much debt does STAA have?
As of FY2026, Staar Surgical Co reported — of total debt against $153M of cash.
What is STAA's profit margin?
In FY2026, gross margin was 76.2%, operating margin -38.3%, and net margin -33.6%.
What is STAA's P/E ratio?
Staar Surgical Co's P/E (TTM) is 2529.98 as of the 2026-11-05 close — market cap ÷ net income over the trailing twelve months where four consecutive quarters are reported, otherwise the latest fiscal year, the same figure as on the STAA stock page. The valuation chart above sets each month-end's price against the latest annual net income instead, so its latest point (about 68.5× as of Nov '26) can differ.
Where does this data come from?
All figures are extracted from the company’s SEC EDGAR/XBRL filings — 10-K annual reports and 10-Q quarterly reports (use the Annual / Quarterly toggle). Quarterly figures are derived from the as-filed statements (year-to-date amounts are differenced into discrete quarters). Growth rates and ratios are computed by tradmap; nothing here is investment advice.
Source: SEC EDGAR / XBRL (10-K + 10-Q filings) · prices EOD (Databento), split-adjusted; price return — dividends not reinvested ·
growth rates, valuation multiples & ratios computed by tradmap. Valuation uses each month-end price
against the latest annual filing.